May 24, 2015

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 9th day of June 2015

Properture (“Properture Pte Ltd”) takes your privacy very seriously. Your personal data is important to us. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Properture Pte Ltd collects personal information about you and how Properture Pte Ltd will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.properture.com and its sub-domains about i) visitors to our website (the “Site”); and ii) people who register their emails and contact numbers with us.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

You have read, agree and consent to Properture Pte Ltd and its related associates and their service providers collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for the purpose of contacting you via any form of communication, including using your Singapore telephone numbers regardless of any registration of the same with the Singapore Do Not Call (DNC) Registry, and to send you promotional e-Newsletter.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH US

When you register your personal name, emails and contact numbers with us, we may use it for the following:

(a) send you weekly newsletters, market commentary, new property launches, insider deals, invitations and update or contact you about new products and services we think may be of interest to you.

(b) If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive our product information and updates, please unsubscribe at our Contact page.

(C) The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting directly or indirectly from you in the course of:

  • you signing up for alerts or newsletters;
  • you visiting our websites, seminars, road shows, showflats, marketing campaigns, etc;
  • you purchase or lease a property from us;
  • you participate or respond to our marketing and/or promotional events;
  • you use our products or services;
  • you contact us with your queries, requests or feedback;
  • our conducting or completing of property transactions;
  • our conducting of market research or surveys;
  • our conducting interviews

By submitting your name, email and contact numbers you give consent to the use of that email and contact numbers that you provide as set out in this policy. In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which our company has requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service that can meet your needs.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (“DPOs”) from each of our business units to oversee our management of personal data in accordance with the Act. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect your information, such as training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, you must appreciate and understand that it is not 100% perfect and secure. Any systems may suffer from cyber attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

The Act also requires us not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes we originally notified you of or for any business or legal needs.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

If any of the information that you have provided to Properture Pte Ltd changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration or subscription, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to us.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, no personally identifiable visitor or subscriber information will be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS
If Properture Pte Ltd’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers. In any such transaction, our client personal database will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser and passed on to the new respective owners of the business.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on date shown above.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US
We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries, feedback or comments please send us an email below